PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We are committed to providing quality services to you and protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 as well as other relevant legislation, such as the Spam Act 2003 and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006.

The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

What is personal information and how do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual. Personal information that we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, and subscription details (such as requested information for property types).

We obtain personal information through many ways. Some examples include, if you:

We also collect user information on our website by using cookies, which are small text files stored on the user’s computer or device. You can opt out of receiving cookies by adjusting your internet browser’s settings. The information cookies provide helps us to observe user behaviour and enhance our website users’ experience through statistical analysis.

Information provided by third parties

We sometimes collect personal information from third parties, which include:

When your information is provided by a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of this.

Why we collect your personal information and how we hold it?

The primary purpose we collect your personal information is to enable us to provide our services to the best of our ability and conduct our business activities. This includes to:

When we are unable to collect your personal information or your personal information is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide our service or our service may be compromised.

To whom and when we may share your personal information

Service Providers

Your personal information may be disclosed to companies acting on our behalf in providing our service. The security of your information must be maintained as prescribed in the APP by our providers and we take reasonable steps to ensure this.

Required Legal Disclosure

Where required or authorised by regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with law, we may need to disclose your information.

Personal information security

We take precautionary steps to ensure your personal information is stored in a manner that protects it from misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or loss. However, while we endeavour to protect personal information disclosed to us online, we cannot guarantee complete security or that your information will not be intercepted while being transmitted. Any security breaches you become aware of, please notify us as early as possible.

How you can modify and access your personal information

It is important to us to that your personal information is up to date and we take reasonable steps to ensure it is also accurate. If you find that your information we have is incorrect or needs to be updated, please advise us as soon as practical.

We may require identification from you before we release requested information or make changes to your details, so that your personal information is protected.

Contact us about this Privacy Policy

If you have any queries or wish to submit a complaint about our Privacy Policy, please contact us through the following ways:

Mail: 12/621 Coronation Dr, Toowong, QLD, 4066

Email:

More Information

Further information about your privacy and the Privacy Act 1988 in Australia can be obtained from the following Australian Government website:

www.privacy.gov.au